NLU Delhi Moot Court Achievements 2015-16
- Monroe E. Price Media Law Moot Court Competition 2015-16 (Asia-Pacific Regional Rounds) – Held at Renmin University, Beijing
The team comprised of Shrutanjaya Bhardwaj (Speaker), Veda Handa (Speaker) and KainazTanveer (Researcher).
Achievements:
- Overall Winners (qualified to the international rounds at Oxford University)
- Best Memorial
- Best Speaker – Runner-Up (Shrutanjaya Bhardwaj)
Monroe E. Price Media Law Moot Court Competition 2015-16 (International Rounds) – Held at Oxford University, Oxford, England
Achievements:
- Octo-finalists
- Top Oralist Award (Shrutanjaya Bhardwaj – Rank 7 & Veda Handa – Rank 8)
- CMR National Moot Court Competition 2016 – Held at CMR Law School, Bangalore
The team comprised of KushaanDosajh(Speaker), Kartik Jain (Speaker) and Bhishm Khanna (Researcher).
Achievements:
- Quarter-finalists
- Best Speaker (KushaanDosajh)
- 13th Willem C. Vis East International Commercial Arbitration Moot – Held at Hong Kong
The team comprised of Aadya Chawla (Speaker), SanchitSaluja(Speaker) and Yash Kumar (Researcher).
Achievements:
- Eight-finalist
- Honorable Mention for Respondent Memorandum
- Winners of the Indian Vis Pre-Moot 2016 – Held at NLU Delhi
- 15th Henry Dunant Memorial Moot Court Competition (Indian National Rounds) – Held at New Delhi
The team comprised of Tia Majumdar(Speaker), Varsha Rao (Speaker) and Abhinav Srivastava (Researcher).
Achievements:
- Runners-up (Qualified for the Regional Rounds to be held in Lahore, Pakistan)
- 12th K.K. Luthra Memorial Moot Court Competition 2016 – Held at New Delhi
The team comprised of Thejaswi Melarkode (Speaker), Anurag Goswami(Speaker), Aditi Prakash (Researcher).
Achievements:
- Semi-finalists
- Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition 2015-16 (National Rounds) – Held at RGNUL, Patiala
The team comprised of Maria George (Speaker), RiddhiJad(Speaker), Swapna Surya (Researcher).
Achievements:
- Quarter-finalists
- 9th Annual Bodh Raj Sawhny Memorial Moot Court Competition – Held at NALSAR, Hyderabad
The team comprised of Prashanth KP (Speaker), Vivek Shah (Speaker) and Rohan Andrew Naik (Researcher).
Achievements:
- Semi-finalists
- Second Best Memorial
- NUJS-HSF Corporate Law Moot Court Competition 2016 – Held at NUJS, Kolkata
The team comprised of Aditya Garg (Speaker), RiaHimmatramka (Speaker) and RitikaBhasin (Researcher).
Achievements:
- Quarter-finalists
- NLS Trilegal International Commercial Arbitration Moot 2016 – Held at NLS, Bangalore
The team comprised of SiddhantSachdeva (Researcher), KaustubNarendaran and TarunSundaram (Speakers).
Achievements:
- Quarter-finalists
- Best Speaker (TarunSundaram)
- Jindal Technology Law & Policy Moot 2016 – Held at JGLS, Sonepat, Haryana
The team comprised of Arpit Agarwal and KartikTayur (Speakers) and Puneet Dinesh (Researcher).
Achievements:
- Best Memorial
- Second Best Speaker (Arpit Agarwal)
- 1st NLIU R.K.Tankha International Moot Competition – Held at NLIU, Bhopal
The team comprised of TishtaTandon, Koirobi Biswas (Speakers) and Madhulika (Researcher).
Achievements:
- Semi-finalists
- Third-best Overall Memorial
|
-
The team comprising of Linesh Lalwani, Somil Kumar and Arshu John (Batch of 2015) won the 2014 Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition. Linesh Lalwani also won the Sterns and Tennen Award for the Best Oralist.
-
The team comprising of Aditya Singha, Dhruv Gautam and Rayan Azmi won the Award for the Best Claimant Memorial at the 6th Foreign Direct Investment International Arbitration Moot 2013 after having been Overall-Runners-up in the National Rounds. The team was the 7th Best Team at the International Rounds where Aditya Singha and Dhruv Gautam were the 4th and 36th Best Speakers respectively.
-
The team comprising of Kritika Padode, Nooreen Sarna and Vaishali Singh represented the University at the World Rounds of the 55th Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition after having won the National Rounds (North). Nooreen Sarna was the 65th Best Oralist at the World Rounds and Best Speaker (Finals) in the National Rounds (North).
-
The team comprising of Aarushi Mahajan, Sucheta Roy and Yashasvi Tripathi won the prize for Best Memorial at the 13th Henry Dunant Memorial Moot Court Competition.
-
The team comprising of Sanya Sud, Aroon Menon and Srishti Singhania were Runners-UP at the Xth K.K. Luthra Memorial Moot Court Competition.
-
The team comprising of Harshad Pathak, Pratyush Panjwani and Tanvee Nandan represented the University at the 11th Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot where both Harshad Pathak and Pratyush Panjwani received Honourable Mentions for being the Best Oralists.
-
The team comprising of Kriti Soni, Saloni Sharma and Deepan Shah were Runners-Up at the 5th NLU Antitrust Law Moot Court Competition. Kriti Soni and Deepan Shah were adjudged as the Best Speaker and Best Researcher respectively.
-
The team comprising of Linesh Lalwani, Somil Kumar and Arshu John won the NLSIU –ISRO National Funding Rounds for Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition. Somil Kumar was adjudged as the Best Speaker (Finals).
-
The team comprising of Tanima Tandon, Kanwar Vivswan and Nishkarsh Jakhar were Runners-Up at the 18th Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition (India Rounds).
-
The team comprising of Medha Vikram, Divya Srinivasan and Harshad Pathak won the Oxford Media Law Moot Court Competition (South Asia rounds) held at NLU Delhi in November 2012. The team also won the Best Memorial Award.
-
The team comprising of Kritika Padode, Vandana Venkatesh and Jishnu Sanyal were adjudged runners up at the North India qualifier rounds of the 2012 Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition held at NLIU Bhopal in November 2012.Vandana Venkatesh was also adjudged the Best Student Advocate while Kritika Padode was adjudged the Best Speaker of the Finals and the Second Best Student Advocate.
-
The team comprising of Utkarsh Srivastava, Dhruv Sharma and Natasha Aggarwal won the India rounds of the 12th Henry Dunant Memorial Moot Court Competition held at the Indian Society of International Law, New Delhi. The same team went on to win the South Asian rounds of the 8th Henry Dunant Memorial Moot Court competition held in Dhaka in October 2012. The team further went on to win the 11th Red Cross International Humanitarian Law Moot held in March 2013 in Hong Kong.
-
The team comprising of Nitika Dwivedi, Aishani Gupta and Sarvjeet Singh was adjudged the 3rd best team at the international rounds of the Oxford Price Media Law Moot Court Competition held at Oxford in March 2012.
|
-
The team comprising of Shreya Rastogi, Akshay BD, Naman Joshi and Sarvatrajit Singh won the 2012 Jessup Moot Court Competition (North India rounds), thus qualifying for the world rounds of the 53rd Jessup Moot Court Competition held at Washington DC in March 2012, where Naman Joshi won an honourable mention for the 38th best oralist and the memorial was adjudged the 11th best memorial.
15. The team comprising of Sameer Dawar, Devna Arora and Avantika Gupta qualified for the Asia Pacific rounds of the 2012 Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition.
-
The team comprising of Vishwam Jindal, Punya Varma and Harsh Makhija was a quarter-finalist at the 2nd Moot Shangai held at the Shanghai Arbitration Commission in March 2012. Punya Varma was adjudged the 2nd best speaker.
-
The team comprising of Vandana Venkatesh, Aashika Jain and Swati Sareen won the national rounds of the 2012 Leiden Sarin Air Law Moot Court Competition and qualified for the world rounds held at Istanbul,Turkey in March 2012.
-
The team comprising of Aarti Bhavna, Raghav Sachdeva and Abhimanyu Yadav won the 2012 KK Luthra Memorial Moot Court Competition held at the India International Habitat Centre, Delhi in January 2012.
-
NLU Delhi was adjudged semifinalists at the 2012 HNLU Justice Hidayatullah Moot Court Competition and the NLIU Juris Corporate Moot, 2012. NLU Delhi was also the semifinalists in the 2012 DM Harish Memorial Moot Court Competition held at GLC, Mumbai, the 11th Surana & Surana International Technology Law Moot Court Competition held at Symbiosis, Pune, the 23rd KLA All India Moot Court Competition held at the Kerela Law Academy, the 2012 BCI Moot Court Competition held at Nirma University and the SLCU LKS CCI Antitrust Moot held at Christ University where Sanjeev Kumar won the Best Researcher award, in January 2012.
|